Lib Dem Party Committee election results

by Stephen Tall on November 21, 2014

Libby - Some rghts reserved by David SpenderThe Lib Dems have this evening announced the results of the elections to its Party Committees as voted for by conference representatives. Congratulations to all elected; commiserations to those who weren’t.

The lists of those elected (and not), ordered by first preference votes, follows…

Federal Executive

Places: 15, Total valid vote: 677

Caron Lindsay 59
Neil Fawcett 57
Kavya Kaushik 43
Ramesh Dewan 38
Gordon Lishman 33
James Gurling 31
Candy Piercy 28
Evan Harris 28
Keith House 23
Dawn Barnes 23
Pauline Pearce 21
Jonathan Fryer 21
Sue Doughty 20
Martin Tod 20
Josh Dixon 18

NOT ELECTED

Jock Gallagher 23
Stan Collins 17
Adrian Trett 15
David Williams 15
Chris White 13
David Rendel 13
Seth Thévoz 13
David Buxton 12
Louise Ankers 11
Sian Reid 11
Alice Thomas 11
Iain Donaldson 10
Adrian Smith 9
Robert Adamson 9
David Hall-Matthews 8
Jane Smithard 7
Qassim Afzal 7
Carl Mayhew 7
Hugh Rickard 3

Federal Policy Committee

Places: 15, Total valid vote: 656

Sharon Bowles 46
Mark Pack 44
Kelly-Marie Blundell 37
Gareth Epps 33
Duncan Brack 31
Sarah Ludford 30
Phil Bennion 26
Rebecca Taylor 23
Evan Harris 23
Linda Jack 23
Belinda Brooks-Gordon 21
Jeremy Hargreaves 20
Prateek Buch 18
Julie Smith 18
Jenny Woods 17

NOT ELECTED

Antony Hook 18
Alec Dauncey 18
Katherine Bavage 18
Kay Barnard 13
Gordon Lishman 13
Theo Butt Philip 13
David Boyle 13
Tom Papworth 12
David Grace 12
Elizabeth Jewkes 11
Sandra Gidley 10
Humaira Sanders 9
Spencer Hagard 9
Susan Juned 8
Ruth Coleman-Taylor 7
Judith Ost 6
Qassim Afzal 6
Stan Collins 6
Robert Adamson 5
Carl Mayhew 5
Nigel Taylor 5
Jo Hayes 4
Jane Smithard 4
Simon Pike 3
Catherine Royce 3
Kirsten Johnson 3
David Buxton 3
Adam Corlett 3
Andrew Chamberlain 2
David Hall-Matthews 2
James Sandbach 2

Federal Conference Committee

Places: 12, Total valid vote: 642

Andrew Wiseman 61
Gareth Epps 60
Zoë O’Connell 55
Liz Lynne 54
Pauline Pearce 46
Chris Maines 40
Mary Reid 43
Jon Ball 39
Justine McGuinness 32
Paul Tilsley 31
Shas Sheehan 27
Sandra Gidley 22

NOT ELECTED

Joe Otten 35
Cara Jenkinson 30
Rich Clare 20
Robert Adamson 18
Jane Smithard 11
Rebecca Trimnell 10
Qassim Afzal 5
Richard Fagence 3

International Relations Committee

Places: 5, Total valid vote: 619

Ed Fordham 92
Merlene Emerson 71
Jonathan Fryer 68
Phil Bennion 61
Mark Valladares 52

NOT ELECTED

Belinda Brooks-Gordon 43
Keith House 39
Jonathan Brown 35
Iain Smith 30
Gordon Lishman 25
George Dunk 22
Rabi Martins 21
Peter Price 17
David Hall-Matthews 15
Catherine Royce 14
Turhan Ozen 13
John Innes 1

ALDE Delegation

Places: 8 Total valid vote: 608

Antony Hook 89
Jonathan Fryer 70
Phil Bennion 70
Belinda Brooks-Gordon 59
Mark Valladares 48
David Grace 47
Iain Smith 38
Ruth Coleman-Taylor 37

NOT ELECTED

Jo Hayes 31
Gordon Lishman 25
Peter Price (Wales) 25
George Dunk 21
Turhan Ozen 19
Catherine Royce 17
Mick Taylor 12

* Stephen Tall is Co-Editor of Liberal Democrat Voice, and editor of the 2013 publication, The Coalition and Beyond: Liberal Reforms for the Decade Ahead. He is also a Research Associate for the liberal think-tank CentreForum and writes at his own site, The Collected Stephen Tall.